Chacma Baboon - Papio cynocephalus ursinus

Photos of chacma baboons taken in southern Africa.

Species Outline

Latin Name:Papio cynocephalus ursinus
Order:Primata
Suborder:Haplorhini
Family:Cercopithecidae
Collective Noun:Troop, flange, congress
Weight Male:27-45 kg
Weight Female:12-20 kg
Shoulder Height Female:±61 cm
Shoulder Height Male:±71 cm
Tail Length:50-85 cm
Total Length Female:100-200 cm
Total Length Male:120-160 cm
Number of Teats:2 pectoral
Number of Teeth:32

Species Details